Temporary Visas and their categories which you can apply for U.S.A....


Temporary Visas and their categories which helps to go United State of America....

B-1/B-2 Tourist/Visitor Visas
These type of visas are available to visitors of business purpose and tourists. B-1 business visitor visas are for a short period and should involve local employment. People belonging to certain nations are eligible to visit the US for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa.

E-1/E-2 Treaty and Investor Visas
These type of visas are for Investors, traders and their employees to carry on their business if their home country has commercial treaty with the US bestowing visa eligibility.

F-1 and M-1 Student Visas
These type of visas are to those persons who seek to pursue a full time study at a school in the US (eligible for the course of their study and also for the period of their practical training in some cases)

H-1B Specialty Occupation (Professionals) Visas
This type of non-immigrant visas is for professional employees with at least a bachelor’s degree if their employers can show that they are to be paid at least the prevailing salary for the position.

J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor Visas
Persons who come to US on an exchange program are eligible to J-1 visitor’s visa. J-1 covers students, business trainees, teachers and professors, research scholars, international and government visitors. Some cases of J-1 program include with a condition that the beneficiary should spend at least two years outside the US before being permitted to shift to a different non-immigrant or to permanent residency.

K-1 Fiance(e) Visas
A fiancé of a US citizen is eligible for this type of visa with a condition that their marriage takes place within 90 days.

L-1 Intra-company Transfer Visas
Managers, executives and specialized employees are eligible to their employer’s US affiliate. They are eligible for a permanent residency without the need of labor certificate.

O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas
This type of visas for those who have extraordinary ability such as entertainers, scientists, business persons, sports persons etc .

P-1 Artists and Athletes Visas
It covers artists, entertainers and athletes.

R-1 Religious Worker Visas
Religious workers are eligible to this category of visas.

TC and TN NAFTA and US-Canada Free Trade Agreement Visas
Under the agreement of US-CANADA Free Trade and North American Free Trade, this special kind of visa is set up for the people of MEXICO and CANADA.

You can also read the Permanent visas by visiting the link mentioned here.
Get Free Updates:

No comments:

Post a Comment

If you have any Doubts, post in comment box. We will get back to you soon....

Or if you know the answers for questions asked by the visitors, feel free to share with them